VERICUT Users' Forum

Due to relentless spammers, we are no longer automatically accepting new forum registrations. If you wish to register for this forum, please send an e-mail to: info@cgtech.com

You are not logged in.

#1 2022-01-05 13:06:51

saustin
Member
Registered: 2020-05-20
Posts: 3

nc code in simulation view background

On Youtube I have seen Vericut running with the nc code in the simulation background instead in of its own window. How can I enable this?

Thanks,
steve austin

Offline

#2 2022-01-05 15:26:11

Tony
Moderator
From: Crewe, England
Registered: 2007-02-20
Posts: 141
Website

Re: nc code in simulation view background

Steve, take a look in the Vericut Help > Automating Vericut > Batch Processing.

Vericut will run with no GUI and generally process a vcproject faster than if the GUI was open, using batchp command will open the vcproject when its finished so you can review the result.


Tony

Offline

#3 2022-01-05 18:58:37

saustin
Member
Registered: 2020-05-20
Posts: 3

Re: nc code in simulation view background

Sorry, I did not explain myself correctly.  What I am after is seeing the gcode in the workpeice veiw and machine view.  Instead of seeing the nc code in its own window.  Does this make sense?

Offline

#4 2022-01-06 11:35:38

Tony
Moderator
From: Crewe, England
Registered: 2007-02-20
Posts: 141
Website

Re: nc code in simulation view background

All you need to do is enable HUD (Heads Up Display)

Info > HUD Control > Enable and select what you want to see and where you want to see it.


Tony

Offline

Board footer