VERICUT Users' Forum

Due to relentless spammers, we are no longer automatically accepting new forum registrations. If you wish to register for this forum, please send an e-mail to: info@cgtech.com

You are not logged in.

#1 2020-06-15 18:00:37

Vericut_McAtee
Senior Member
From: Fryeburg, Me.
Registered: 2011-07-17
Posts: 84

Broaching in a milling machine.

How do you go about making a broaching tool in a milling machine?
I used a lathe tool and insert and my alarm says collision between the tool and stock with spindle off.

Offline

#2 2020-06-18 09:30:31

tstretton
Moderator
From: Crewe, England
Registered: 2007-02-20
Posts: 94
Website

Re: Broaching in a milling machine.

Check broach_generic_5ax_vmill_head_b_table_c_fan15m_mm.vcproject in samples

You will also need the macro BroachModeOnOff with an override value of 1


Tony

Offline

#3 2020-07-06 10:57:45

Vericut_McAtee
Senior Member
From: Fryeburg, Me.
Registered: 2011-07-17
Posts: 84

Re: Broaching in a milling machine.

THANKS

Offline

Board footer