VERICUT Users' Forum

Due to relentless spammers, we are no longer automatically accepting new forum registrations. If you wish to register for this forum, please send an e-mail to: info@cgtech.com

You are not logged in.

#1 2013-04-04 13:40:37

igor
Senior Member
Registered: 2012-07-20
Posts: 47

Max tool length

Hey guys,
I'm really exausting with this question, I need to check the maximun tool length before change the tool, to be safe of crashes with magazine,
but I'm still looking for a macro that get this value of the tool man, but I'm can't find one that could be useful...

Look, the maximun length don't means the same of one gage...I can have a tool with 3 diferent gages but, anyone are the maximun length...

Anyone could give me a light about this question???


Igor Freitas
CNC programming
GROB - Brazil

Offline

#2 2013-04-04 22:11:16

Verifun
Senior Member
From: U.S.
Registered: 2005-03-31
Posts: 351
Website

Re: Max tool length

Igor,

This might work:

CurGageOffset 

So you could set something like this:

<Macro Name="SetDynamicVars" Scan="no" AfterMotion="no">
          <Override  Type="text"  Value="CurGageOffset  $TC_DP5 $TC_DP4 $TC_DP3"/>
        </Macro>

This way you would store the X Y Z offsets from ToolMan in the variables  $TC_DP5 $TC_DP4 $TC_DP3 respectively, which would be also updated dynamically thanks to the macro "SetDynamicVars"

Take a look at the sin840d.ctl control in the default library. Search for CurGageOffset or SetDynamicVars macros or $TC_DP3 and you should see something in this direction...

Then you could check the value of $TC_DP3, and if it is greater than x you can do something about it...

I think you already figured it out at this point...  :wink:

Daniel


Daniel Santos

Offline

#3 2013-04-05 12:38:55

MustaphaC
VERICUT Specialist
From: Le Mans, France
Registered: 2004-10-14
Posts: 130
Website

Re: Max tool length

Good point Daniel,

Here is another way oriented more like a Tool Magazine "PLC" parameter, no need to create any extra check in the control. If you create a Tool Chain magazine then you can fill in the maximum Tool Lenght the pockect can load

See ...\samples\tool_changer_carousel_haas.vcproject, open Project Tree and Configure Panel, select "Tool Chain" component, tab "Tool Chain"

[attachment=0:3hbpbnd3]<!-- ia0 -->ToolChain.png<!-- ia0 -->[/attachment:3hbpbnd3]


Mustapha

Offline

#4 2013-04-05 12:41:49

igor
Senior Member
Registered: 2012-07-20
Posts: 47

Re: Max tool length

Thanks Daniel,

But I need to get the Tool lenght, in fact that, some tools, the lenght are diferent of the gage, like this:

http://www.uploaddeimagens.com.br/image … ot039-tif/

The Gage 1 and Gage 2, I can control by the macro SetDynamicsVar - CurGageOffset, but the maximun length is in the last cutter...How can I control this???
I don't know any function or macro in vericut, that gives me the value...

I need this to control the moves, to avoid a colision. (T-change program use these values to prevent a accident, bringing the Z-axis back if necessary)
In machine, we have the magazine field - MAX TOOL LENGHT - and we have the values of tool check, but In Vericut I don't know...Do we have something that help in this case and get the values???


Igor Freitas
CNC programming
GROB - Brazil

Offline

#5 2013-04-05 12:48:34

Verifun
Senior Member
From: U.S.
Registered: 2005-03-31
Posts: 351
Website

Re: Max tool length

Mustapha,

That's a really good point. Thanks for sharing that!  :wink:


Daniel Santos

Offline

#6 2013-04-05 12:54:14

igor
Senior Member
Registered: 2012-07-20
Posts: 47

Re: Max tool length

Mustapha,

Doing this Vericut just will give an error when the tool lenght is greater then what I put???

Cause, in fact, this problem occurs becuase my machine has 2 magazines, one behind another, and I need this information to make a verification in tool change program (as the machine does):

IF $MAX_TOOL_LENGTH_VERICUT > MAX_TOOL_LENGTH
Z=IC(MAX_TOOL_LENGTH-$MAX_TOOL_LENGTH_VERICUT)
ENDIF

being:
$MAX_TOOL_LENGTH_VERICUT -> Vericut variable (macro) that gives me the length of the active tool
MAX_TOOL_LENGTH -> A user varible, that take the value of the max.tool.length for the first magazine....I set this, like - 200mm


Igor Freitas
CNC programming
GROB - Brazil

Offline

#7 2013-04-05 13:36:52

MustaphaC
VERICUT Specialist
From: Le Mans, France
Registered: 2004-10-14
Posts: 130
Website

Re: Max tool length

Yes the magazine will look for one value only. In your case you might need to use the SetDynamicVars as suggested by Daniel and create a driven point at the end of the tool to get the maximum tool lenght, store it in D99 for example, then use D1-D2 for Gage 1 and Gage 2.
The SetDynanicVar as it is named will dynamically get the current offset, if D99, you will get the maximym lenght as you want, if D1 you will get the Gage 1 etc...
Hope that helps


Mustapha

Offline

#8 2013-06-18 12:05:12

GregM
Member
From: Dallas/FtWorth, Texas
Registered: 2005-08-25
Posts: 19

Re: Max tool length

Surely you've already resolved this but I thought I'd throw a solution in that is a little unconventional.  You could create a small cylindrical line in the path of the tool change and have your collision detection determine if the tool is long enough to reach the feature.  If the tool is too long you should get a collision warning.

Offline

#9 2013-06-28 18:08:02

vhubbard
Beta User
From: Dallas, TX
Registered: 2004-11-11
Posts: 222
Website

Re: Max tool length

Our machines simulate the tool going through the tool change door in the gripper.   I just make the edge of the sheet metal or door opening be the same as the max length of a tool in the gripper.  Then have collision checking on between the tool and the sheet metal tool change door.  If the tool is too long, it generates an error during tool change as long as collision checking isn't turned off.

Offline

Board footer