VERICUT Users' Forum

Due to relentless spammers, we are no longer automatically accepting new forum registrations. If you wish to register for this forum, please send an e-mail to: info@cgtech.com

You are not logged in.

#1 2009-09-14 09:35:22

chestervom
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2006-12-26
Posts: 22

Problem with Dynamic Work Offsets

Hello,

i have build a horizontal 4-axis Machine in Vericut 6.2
It's a MAZAK PFH-4800.

Because when we rotate the part with the b-axis (pallett) our program zero is not automatically go with, if the part is not on the middle on the pallett.
So i write a macro program on our machine called P9993 where we set our G54 every time rotating the part new.
That's working really good.

Now i'm trying to work that with vericut.
I've set the macro Dynamic Work Offsets on the word/adress to G54.Is that o.k ?
The simulation is exact as on my real machine.
The problem is that i give a warning that the axis limit is reached by rotate the part when i turn on to check the axis limits.
But that cannot be, as the axis is long enough.

The other problem is, how can i ignore the variable #20,#108 and the P9993 that i don't get a warning ?

I've uploaded the machine files with a sample program here:
ftp://mastercam:swiss@www.mastercam-cad ... roblem.zip

Thanks
chester

Offline

#2 2009-09-18 18:34:25

GavinP
VERICUT Specialist
From: UK
Registered: 2004-10-14
Posts: 58
Website

Re: Problem with Dynamic Work Offsets

Likely the best idea is to use P9993 in VERICUT so then your checking that it is updating the offsets correctly, add to G-Code, Settings, Subroutines to debug, when happy add to Configuration, Adv. Options, Subroutines

Would be suprised if G54 is a dynamic work offset on the machine.

Add the variables to Configuration, Adv. Options, Events, Start of Processing

Offline

#3 2009-09-20 19:05:52

chestervom
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2006-12-26
Posts: 22

Re: Problem with Dynamic Work Offsets

I dont't know how to setup correct with macro program P9993.
Here are the informations about my macros (nc-code is in italic text):

First we are running on our machine a macro, that is reading the program zero from the G54 table and reading the b-axis position and set them to new variables:
x=#5341
y=#5342
z=#5343
b=#4302


N10

  #105=#5341
  #106=#5342
  #107=#5343
  #108=#4302

N20

M99

Then we start (for this example) vericuttest.eia

The code from P9993 is :
#31 is the x-postion  and #10 is the z-position from machine home to pallett zero.
N5

#31=-280.102
#10=-670.000


N10

IF[#107GT#10]GOTO20
IF[#107LE#10]GOTO25

N20

#15=[ABS[#10]-ABS[#107]]
#16=[ABS[#31]-ABS[#105]]
#17=SQRT[[#15*#15]+[#16*#16]]
#18=ATAN[#16/#15]
#19=[SIN[#18-#110]*[#17]]
#21=[COS[#18-#110]*[#17]]
GOTO30

N25

#15=[ABS[#10]-ABS[#107]]
#16=[ABS[#31]-ABS[#105]]
#17=SQRT[[#15*#15]+[#16*#16]]
#18=ATAN[#16/#15]-180
#19=[SIN[#18-#110]*[#17]]
#21=[COS[#18-#110]*[#17]]
GOTO30

N30

#5221=[#31]+[#19]
#5222=#106
#5223=[#10]+[#21]

M99

So the axis on G54 are then everytime updated with the variables
x=#5221
y=#5222
z=#5223
(where the y-axis is being always the same)

So, how can i manage that in vericut correct ?

Please take my example and add the P9993 to it.
It would be nice if you could send me the vericutfile than to my email
cad-cam-cnc@gmx.de

Thanks
chester

Offline

#4 2009-09-23 18:43:24

chestervom
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2006-12-26
Posts: 22

Re: Problem with Dynamic Work Offsets

Here is program 9993 to download:

ftp://mastercam:swiss@www.mastercam-cad ... s/9993.zip

Hope that someone can make it.

Thanks
chester

Offline

#5 2009-10-03 15:42:59

chestervom
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2006-12-26
Posts: 22

Re: Problem with Dynamic Work Offsets

Days gone by.
I got no answer from my problem.
My reseller in my country can't make it.
It is too difficult for Vericut ?
I thought Vericut can handle macros ?

Maybe could someone can please again try to make it work.
If you need more infos, please post here.

Thanks,
chester

Offline

#6 2009-10-04 20:25:19

MustaphaC
VERICUT Specialist
From: Le Mans, France
Registered: 2004-10-14
Posts: 130
Website

Re: Problem with Dynamic Work Offsets

Hi Chester,

The zip file only contains the subroutine. We cannot make tests without all VERICUT project files (File > Summary), please provide the whole project then we will have a look at them, thanks


Mustapha

Offline

#7 2009-10-05 15:29:27

chestervom
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2006-12-26
Posts: 22

Re: Problem with Dynamic Work Offsets

Hi Mustapha,

wich zip File you mean ?

In my first post are the Vericutfiles.
And in the second zip File there is P9993, wich is updating the G54 on our machine.
Please explain wich files you need.

Chester

Offline

Board footer