VERICUT Users' Forum

Due to relentless spammers, we are no longer automatically accepting new forum registrations. If you wish to register for this forum, please send an e-mail to: info@cgtech.com

You are not logged in.

#1 2006-10-11 18:25:35

vcust415
Member
From: Middletown
Registered: 2006-10-11
Posts: 2

Optipath via G65 Macro Call

Question for an expert:

I figured out how to configure the .ctl file so that I can use Optipath via a G65P1234 call (used OptipathExpandSubs and OptipathOptimizeSubs).

Now I want to include variables with the call:
G65P1234A1B2 ... and have tried to use the Optimizable macro in the A and B registers with no success.

Error messages are:
"Subroutine not optimized due to Macro Vars present" when the G65P1234A1B2 is encountered
... and
"lines within subs are non-optimizable" when in the sub.

Any suggestions?

Offline

#2 2006-10-11 20:26:17

DaveF
Senior Member
From: Valencia, CA
Registered: 2005-08-20
Posts: 304

Re: Optipath via G65 Macro Call

what exactly are you trying to do, turn OPtipath on & off ?
:?
you can turn OPtipath on & off via pprint optipath commands


Dave Frank
Aerospace Dynamics International, PCC
Valencia Ca
"Where else can you have this much fun,.......and get paid???."

Offline

#3 2006-10-12 13:00:15

vcust415
Member
From: Middletown
Registered: 2006-10-11
Posts: 2

Re: Optipath via G65 Macro Call

I'm trying to get Optipath to work in G-Code via a G65 Subroutine call where the G65 call has, not only the "G65P1234" command, but also variables passed alomg with the G65 call.

Turning Optipath on and off is not the issue.

The code works fine with this syntax:
G65P1234

but chokes on this syntax:
G65P1234A1B2
Optipath can't figure out what to do with the A and B vars so no Optimization occurs in the whole sub.

Offline

#4 2006-10-13 00:33:15

machzero2003
Member
From: Middletown, CT
Registered: 2006-10-11
Posts: 5

Re: Optipath via G65 Macro Call

"Lines within the subs are non-optimizable" may be corrected through Setup, Control, Word/Address by adding the "Optimizable" macro to each word that causes an error.  It will not be enough just to add this macro to the G65, it must also be added to G0 41 42 90 91 93, M3, etc. as per  "About optimizing tool paths" in the Help, On Vericut.  Rather than add "Optimizable" to everything, see if you can step to isolate the words that are causing trouble.

For "Subroutine not optimized due to Macro Vars present" Dave brings up the Vericut-Command option to temporarily turn off optipath during a sub call to allow variables to be passed, I think.
Just before the sub call insert a line with (VERICUT-OPTIPATH off) and once inside the sub type (VERICUT-OPTIPATH on).  I haven't tried this so I can't claim that it works.  I don't like idea as much because have to edit your nc source code or program the comment to process through Vericut.

For troubleshooting this I found these tidbits that might be helpful:

The OptiPathOptimizeSubs macro supports the following values: 0 = do not optimize, 1 = optimize, and 2 = optimize only if the current tool is being optimized.

The call to OptiPathExpandSubs and OptiPathOptimizeSubs are mutually exclusive.

Checks have been added to try to determine when it is valid to expand/optimize a subroutine.  Typically, no message will be given on why a subroutine was not expanded.  DEBUG messages are printed, however, if DEBUG Loop Logic is turned on. The following are reasons why a subroutine might not be expanded/optimized:

Neither OptiPathExpandSubs or OptiPathOptimizeSubs were called prior to the sub call on this block.

****** This is you right here! ******
A NC Macro variable was specified with the call to the subroutine.

So... I haven't taken the time to run a test but this should help on pointing you on the right direction.  Try Setup, G-Code, Process Options.  Define a G-code log file and then click the debug tab.  Check DEBUG Loop Logic at the very least.  Ok, the dialog box and run the simulation.  Check the G-code log file for any additional information as to the exact nature of the problem.  I think I have it though, and that is that a "NC Macro variable was specified with the call to the subroutine".  Hopefully CG Tech can provide a work-around, for instance setting process options for a G65 call to get the variables passed before the call executes- don't know if that's possible, just trying to be helpful.

-Nathan


“By perseverance, study, and eternal desire, any man can become great.”
-General George S. Patton, Jr.

Offline

Board footer