VERICUT Users' Forum

Due to relentless spammers, we are no longer automatically accepting new forum registrations. If you wish to register for this forum, please send an e-mail to: info@cgtech.com

You are not logged in.

#1 2006-04-11 14:21:52

tri
Member
From: MA
Registered: 2005-11-28
Posts: 17

D-value for cutterComp question?

Is there any way to makeVericut spits out a message if the D-value is different from the tool#?

ex:
N19T19
M06
-----
G41D9Y.48

message: "D-value mismatch with Tool"

Thanks

Offline

#2 2006-04-11 15:37:09

Al_V
Senior Member
From: Cleveland/Akron, Ohio
Registered: 2004-11-11
Posts: 79

Re: D-value for cutterComp question?

Go to the Vericut Help>Training sessions >Session 41- Configure an NC Control to Output Error Messages


Austin NC APT administrator.
Custom configure GPost for Pro/E,
and other ANC applications.

Offline

#3 2006-04-11 19:25:55

tri
Member
From: MA
Registered: 2005-11-28
Posts: 17

Re: D-value for cutterComp question?

it's a little complicated than that.
You're now comparing two variables. these two are not constant.
The value change everytime we change tool.
Where in Section 43, no matter what. if the m8 is trigger, variable = 1 (true)....m9 is trigger variable = 0 (false).
Later in the program, if G1 is read, check if variable = 1 or 0...output message... remember, the condition never change... it's either 1 or 0...

It doesn't works in this case....

This is what i do to get around.... first, assign a variable(102) to T and store its value....
2nd, assign a varible(103) to D and store it value and call subroutine to do the comparision.
subroutine.sub
N1 IF [#102 NE #103] GOTO 3
N2 GOTO 4
N3 "this is where i need cgtech macro to out put the message to message window"
N4

Is there somehow i can use cgtech macro in the subroutine.sub to out put a message to the message box???

anyone helpz??? Thanks

Offline

#4 2006-04-12 08:02:13

GavinP
VERICUT Specialist
From: UK
Registered: 2004-10-14
Posts: 58
Website

Re: D-value for cutterComp question?

tri wrote:

N1 IF [#102 NE #103] GOTO 3
N2 GOTO 4
N3 "this is where i need cgtech macro to out put the message to message window"
N4

Is there somehow i can use cgtech macro in the subroutine.sub to out put a message to the message box???

anyone helpz??? Thanks

At N3 in the subroutine add this:

CGTECH_MACRO "MessageMacro" "Insert Your Message Text" 1

Override value 1= Error, 2=Warning, 3= Info, 4= Debug, 5= Input, 6=Output, 7= Macro Modal, 10= Error Continuation

Offline

#5 2006-04-12 15:47:01

jsmillett
Member
From: Chatsworth, CA
Registered: 2005-02-25
Posts: 42

Re: D-value for cutterComp question?

tri

Look at TDH_MATCH in the SAMPLES directory. 
Study the logic for registers T, H, D and G43. 
This might give you some ideas. 

Vericut V5.4.5 Training Session #55 "Control word/value checking" teaches these techniques. 

Training Session 55 is gone starting with V6 help.


Jerry Millett

Offline

Board footer