VERICUT Users' Forum

Due to relentless spammers, we are no longer automatically accepting new forum registrations. If you wish to register for this forum, please send an e-mail to: info@cgtech.com

You are not logged in.

#1 2019-02-20 08:14:33

GrazianoF
Member
Registered: 2018-10-30
Posts: 4

Add a messagge error

Hello, In Fanuc 31 and 16 it's impossible to have a subroutine for tapping which have a line processed with G1 (it's possible to find it between a hole and other hole).
Is it possible to add a message macro in the ctl for to warn me in case the subroutine contain G1?
Thanks in advance.

Offline

#2 2019-02-21 03:04:00

s_liam
Member
From: Russia
Registered: 2008-12-15
Posts: 19

Re: Add a messagge error

Yes.
Shortly.
Add any variable to control. For example _TAP_CHK.
It`s easy to do in def. control file.
In macro sub for call tap cycle add condition: variable _TAP_CHK = 1
Then, in G1 macro add condition, that when _TAP_CHK is 1, call Error macro.
When sub tap will end, add condition _TAP_CHK = 0.

Offline

#3 2019-03-04 08:16:13

GrazianoF
Member
Registered: 2018-10-30
Posts: 4

Re: Add a messagge error

Thank you for your reply.
I'm sorry I haven't replied soon.
I have added a variable within the G84 code, the name is _TAP_CHK and the value is 1.
Is that right? I understood you?
So, how can I add a condition in G1?
Sorry, I have never done it.

Offline

#4 2019-03-06 05:56:40

s_liam
Member
From: Russia
Registered: 2008-12-15
Posts: 19

Re: Add a messagge error

I can`t find how could image upload here. I don`t know how explain to you without it.
Open G-code Processing. Expand branch of States. Find, for example, G1 register. Look how condition is set for Variable $P_GG[1].
You need to create condition. If Variable _TAP_CHK is 1 call ErrorMacro and text of error. Explore control and you have to understand how to do it. It`s hard to begin without VERICUT knowlages.

Offline

#5 2019-03-06 07:19:00

GrazianoF
Member
Registered: 2018-10-30
Posts: 4

Re: Add a messagge error

Yes, this forum is complicated, I don't understand how to upload any image too.
Thank you for your time, I'll try.

Offline

Board footer