VERICUT Users' Forum

Due to relentless spammers, we are no longer automatically accepting new forum registrations. If you wish to register for this forum, please send an e-mail to: info@cgtech.com

You are not logged in.

#1 2010-05-11 14:05:33

fhack
Member
Registered: 2010-05-11
Posts: 1

Multiple Select of STL's

Allow multiple stl's to be selected at one time using the Ctrl button for editing, ie visibility, etc.

Offline

#2 2010-05-20 13:29:08

DaveF
Senior Member
From: Valencia, CA
Registered: 2005-08-20
Posts: 304

Re: Multiple Select of STL's

Yes, Multiple Select of STL's is one of my requests also....

I am 99.444% sure, that a VUE, we were told that this would be in the next release  big_smile

I hope a Vericut AE can remember, and back up my memory.

Dave


Dave Frank
Aerospace Dynamics International, PCC
Valencia Ca
"Where else can you have this much fun,.......and get paid???."

Offline

#3 2010-05-24 14:34:27

vhubbard
Beta User
From: Dallas, TX
Registered: 2004-11-11
Posts: 220
Website

Re: Multiple Select of STL's

We agree this is needed.

Offline

#4 2011-12-16 21:54:50

LeeFowkes
Member
From: Hagley, UK
Registered: 2007-02-06
Posts: 3

Re: Multiple Select of STL's

Hi Patrick,

This has been implemented in the development build of VERICUT 7.2

Hold the <CTRL> key to multiple-select models. I tried it myself today and it works nice.

Not just for STLs but also other Model types, so you can select, say a .ply, a .stk and a .swp in 1 action.

Thanks for your suggestions, please keep them coming.

Lee


Lee

Offline

#5 2011-12-21 14:17:57

paehv
Senior Member
From: Eindhoven, Netherlands
Registered: 2005-01-17
Posts: 152
Website

Re: Multiple Select of STL's

This was already requested some time ago
See http://www.cgtech.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=1184

Version 7.2 sounds good.


Patrick Delisse
KMWE Aero Enginehttp://www.kmwe.com
(Vericut V9.2.1, Siemens NX1926, Campost)

Offline

#6 2012-10-21 17:39:39

Verifun
Senior Member
From: U.S.
Registered: 2005-03-31
Posts: 351
Website

Re: Multiple Select of STL's

V7.2 allows it... but not within the tool manager...

It would be great if CGTEch expand this possibility to the tool manager... specially if they implement the possibility to hide/unhide components as requested here: http://www.cgtech.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=1852

It's helpful also when you need to get rid of several components at once...


Daniel Santos

Offline

Board footer